Skip to content
Venusaur & Snivy GX (Secret) Pokemon card from SM - Cosmic Eclipse

Venusaur & Snivy GX (Secret)

SM - Cosmic Eclipse · 249/236 · Rainbow Rare

Current Prices

Market Price $50.02
Low $44.41
High $49.81
PSA 10 $209.99
PSA 9 $59.00
30-Day Trend +0.0%

Number

249/236

Rarity

Rainbow Rare

Variant

Holofoil

Market

US (TCGplayer)

Last Updated

Aug 1, 2026

Check the Price of Venusaur & Snivy GX (Secret)

Looking up the price of Venusaur & Snivy GX (Secret)? You're in the right place. This is a Secret Rare Holofoil variant card, #249/236 from the SM - Cosmic Eclipse set. On PokemonPriceCheck we pull live market data so you can see exactly what it costs right now — currently around $50.02 for a raw Near Mint copy.

Venusaur & Snivy GX (Secret) Price by Condition

Right now, Venusaur & Snivy GX (Secret) costs about $50.02 for a Near Mint copy — that's the figure most buyers anchor to. What you actually pay swings a lot with condition: expect to pay around $50.02 for a Near Mint copy, dropping to roughly $12.99 if you're happy with a Damaged one. Here's the price by condition in full: Near Mint $50.02, Lightly Played $48.36, Moderately Played $49.99, Heavily Played $20.00, Damaged $12.99. If you're hunting for the cheapest way in, a played copy is usually the move.

Graded Prices for Venusaur & Snivy GX (Secret)

Buying a slabbed copy costs noticeably more: a PSA 10 Venusaur & Snivy GX (Secret) runs about $209.99, roughly 4.2x the price of a raw card. Step down a grade and the price drops: PSA 9 around $59.00, CGC 10 around $126.00, CGC 9.5 around $150.00, BGS 9.5 around $66.50. If a Gem Mint slab is out of budget, a PSA 9 or CGC copy is often the cheaper way to own a graded version.

Detailed Price Breakdown

SourceCondition / GradeAverage
ebayDAMAGED$20.00
ebayNEAR MINT$53.63
ebayACE 9$44.91
ebayBGS 9$39.99
ebayBGS 9 5$66.50
ebayCGC 10$126.00
ebayCGC 8 5$59.99
ebayCGC 9$37.50
ebayCGC 9 5$150.00
ebayPSA 10$209.99
ebayPSA 7$50.00
ebayPSA 8$39.00
ebayPSA 9$59.00
ebayTAG 8$40.00
tcgplayerDAMAGED$12.99
tcgplayerHEAVILY PLAYED$20.00
tcgplayerLIGHTLY PLAYED$48.36
tcgplayerMODERATELY PLAYED$49.99
tcgplayerNEAR MINT$50.02

Where to Buy Venusaur & Snivy GX (Secret) & What to Pay

In the US, the main places to buy Venusaur & Snivy GX (Secret) are TCGplayer and eBay. Prices swing seller to seller, so always line up a couple of listings before you check out. At this value, double-check the photos and condition grade before buying — a Lightly Played copy can save you real money over Near Mint. Use PokemonPriceCheck to compare the current Venusaur & Snivy GX (Secret) price across conditions and graded tiers before you buy, so you know you're not overpaying.

Frequently Asked Questions

More from SM - Cosmic Eclipse