Skip to content
Kindler (Japanese) Pokemon card from S9: Star Birth

Kindler (Japanese)

S9: Star Birth · 121/100 · Hyper Rare

Current Prices

Market Price $1.93
Low $1.93
High $1.93
PSA 10 $49.99
PSA 9 $14.99
30-Day Trend +0.0%

Number

121/100

Rarity

Hyper Rare

Variant

Holofoil

Market

US (TCGplayer)

Last Updated

Aug 1, 2026

Check the Price of Kindler (Japanese)

Looking up the price of Kindler (Japanese)? You're in the right place. This is a Secret Rare Holofoil variant card, #121/100 from the S9: Star Birth set. On PokemonPriceCheck we pull live market data so you can see exactly what it costs right now — currently around $1.93 for a raw Near Mint copy.

Kindler (Japanese) Price by Condition

Right now, Kindler (Japanese) costs about $1.93 for a Near Mint copy — that's the figure most buyers anchor to. What you actually pay swings a lot with condition: expect to pay around $1.93 for a Near Mint copy, dropping to roughly $2.75 if you're happy with a Lightly Played one.

Graded Prices for Kindler (Japanese)

Buying a slabbed copy costs noticeably more: a PSA 10 Kindler (Japanese) runs about $49.99, roughly 26x the price of a raw card. Step down a grade and the price drops: PSA 9 around $14.99, CGC 10 around $16.99, CGC 9.5 around $10.00, PSA 8 around $9.50. If a Gem Mint slab is out of budget, a PSA 9 or CGC copy is often the cheaper way to own a graded version.

Detailed Price Breakdown

SourceCondition / GradeAverage
ebayNEAR MINT$2.25
ebayCGC 10$16.99
ebayCGC 9 5$10.00
ebayPSA 10$49.99
ebayPSA 8$9.50
ebayPSA 9$14.99
tcgplayerLIGHTLY PLAYED$2.75
tcgplayerNEAR MINT$1.93

Where to Buy Kindler (Japanese) & What to Pay

In the US, the main places to buy Kindler (Japanese) are TCGplayer and eBay. Prices swing seller to seller, so always line up a couple of listings before you check out. At this price the card itself is cheap — shipping is often the bigger cost, so look for sellers who bundle or offer combined postage. Use PokemonPriceCheck to compare the current Kindler (Japanese) price across conditions and graded tiers before you buy, so you know you're not overpaying.

Frequently Asked Questions

More from S9: Star Birth